PRIVACY POLICY - MAY 2018

Overview

GGJC Pty Ltd operates MyCard Protector. We collect, store, use and disclose personal information in order to deliver our products and services, comply with legal obligations and for related purposes. This privacy policy sets out what personal information we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. We will update this policy from time to time and publish updates on our website.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

We collect personal information so that we can:

  • - market and sell MyCard Protector products and services;
  • - improve existing MyCard Protector products and services and develop new products and services;
  • - run the MyCard Protector website and process orders via that website; and
  • - provide information and support to our customers.

We aim to only collect the personal information that we need. Wherever possible, we de-identify or destroy personal information.

What Types Of Personal Information Do We Collect?

The personal information we collect will vary, but may include name and address, email address, landline and mobile telephone number.

We will collect additional personal information from customers that choose to complete a customer survey. This will vary, but may include age bracket, income bracket, employment status, industry and workplace details.

Email subscription lists

We maintain opt-in email lists. If customers opt-in by subscribing, we collect their email address and contact details. We use this information to send out the updates the customer has subscribed to and to administer the lists. We maintain these securely on a server located in Australia in accordance with the Spam Act 2003. Customers may opt-out from a subscription list at any time.

Marketing information is de-identified

When we collect marketing information other than our email subscription lists, we make best efforts to de-identify it. For instance, we remove names and addresses and store marketing data in general categories (such as by age bracket or postcode).

We do not collect credit card information

We do not collect any credit card information. When customers make an order on our website, they provide their information directly to Australia Post's SecurePay. SecurePay is a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) compliant secure gateway. The information is not processed or accessed by our website and we do not collect it at any point.

SecurePay has its own privacy policy on its website. Customers may contact them directly with any queries or complaints.

How Do We Collect Personal Information?

The main way we collect personal information is when customers give it to us. This happens when customers:

  • - order a product or service from us on our website;
  • - complete a customer survey on our website;
  • - opt in to receive email updates about products, services and related activities; and
  • - contact us via email, telephone or letter to ask a question, provide feedback or make a complaint.

Website

Our website allows customers to order our products and services, make comments and complaints and give us feedback. When customers use our website, we may collect their email address and other contact details in order to process their order or otherwise respond. We securely store this personal information on our servers.

Web tools - analytics and cookies

We use a range of tools provided by third parties to collect and view website traffic information, including Google Analytics, Google Webmaster Tool and Moz. The information collected may include the IP address of the customer's device, information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and other sites visited. We do not usually collect personal information with these web tools. These sites have their own privacy policies on their websites. Customers can contact these organisations directly with any queries or complaints. Customers may be able to opt out of the collection of some of this information, such as by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

A cookie is a small text file stored on a computer browser. We use session cookies to maintain data during the online order process, such as what a customer has put into their shopping cart, and to improve the overall website experience. This is standard industry practice and almost every online order system uses cookies. Customers that are concerned about cookies can change adjust browser settings to automatically deletes cookies after every session, operate in 'private mode' or otherwise protect their privacy.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate about our products and services. When customers communicate with us using these services, we may collect personal information in order to respond. The social networking service also handle personal information for their own purposes. The sites have their own privacy policies on their websites. Customers can contact them directly with any queries or complaints.

Who Collects Personal Information Under Contract To Us?

We deliver products to customers via Australia Post. Australia Post is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and has its own privacy policy on its website. Customers can contact them directly with any queries or complaints.

We use other service providers from time to time. Wherever possible, we do not allow other service providers to access customers' personal information.

If we must give a service provider access to personal information, we take reasonable steps to safeguard customer privacy. For instance, our IT and website service provider, One Touch Web Design, has limited access to personal information in order to maintain our website and IT system and to provide us with technical support. Our contract requires One Touch Web Design to handle personal information in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles and prohibits disclosure to third parties unless required by law.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. Customers can contact them directly with any queries or complaints.

How Do We Store Personal Information?

We securely store personal information on our server. We protect this personal information from internal and external threats with procedures limiting access, regular security audits and standard cyber security measures.

Consent To Contact A Customer About An Order

Our orders process requires customers to provide their contact details. This is so that we can contact them about their order if necessary. By giving us these contact details, the customer consents to us contacting them about their order and agrees that their consent remains in place until they tell us otherwise.

Disclosure To Overseas Recipients

We only disclose personal information to overseas recipients if we need to in order to deliver our services or comply with our legal obligations.

One Touch Web Design is our trusted IT service provider. They provide services across Europe and Australia and are located in Serbia. They have limited access to customers' personal information in order to maintain our website and IT system and to provide us with technical support. Our contract requires One Touch Web Design to handle personal information in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles and prohibits disclosure to third parties unless required by law.

Web traffic information is disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our website. Google stores information across multiple countries. For further information, see Google's privacy policy, Google Data Centres and Google Locations.

When customers communicate with us through a social network service such as Facebook or Twitter, the social network provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas. For further information, see the privacy policies for these sites.

Anonymity And Pseudonymity

For our functions and activities, we need each customer's name, contact details and enough information about the matter to enable us to handle the order, inquiry, request or complaint. It is not usually practicable for us to deal with customers anonymously or via a pseudonym. For this reason, we will ask customers for their name and accurate contact details in any exchange.

Customers may lodge a complaint or feedback anonymously or via a pseudonym using the contact details on our website. However, without accurate contact details, we may not be able to follow through and resolve the matter.

Accessing Personal Information

Customers can access their personal information by contacting the Director (see below). We will ask the customer questions to verify that the personal information is theirs. We will then take reasonable steps to provide access to information and update or correct it as requested.

How To Contact Us Or Make A Complaint?

Customers may contact us any time with a query, feedback or complaint. General contact details appear on our website. Customers who wish to complain about our privacy policy and practices or wish to access and correct their own personal information should contact us by writing to the Director, MyCard Protector, 103/222 City Walk Canberra City, ACT, 2601. Please include the word 'Privacy' in the header or first line of the letter.